Dr. Edward J. Esber
- Gender: Male
- Experience: 33 years
- Graduated from: Medical College Of Ohio
- Graduation year: 1988
- Sole propriator: No
- NPI: 1356332332
Dr. Edward J. Esber M.D.
Gastroenterologist
He is located at 570 White Pond Drive Suite 100 in Akron, OH 44320. Can help patients with the following: Barrett's Esophagus, Bleeding Varices, Cancer, Heartburn, Hemorrhoids, Prescription Refill. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1356332332. Appointment can be made via the phone number (330) 869-0124. He is affiliated with 2 practices and 2 hospitals.
Conditions treated
Dr. Edward J. Esber, being an gastroenterologist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Edward J. Esber.
- Abdominal Pain
- Acute Pain
- Anemia
- Arthritis
- Ascites
- Asthma
- Atherosclerosis
- Autoimmune Hepatitis
- Bad Breath
- Barrett's Esophagus
- Bladder Control
- Bleeding Varices
- Blood in Stool
- Botulism
- Cancer
- Carcinoid Tumor
- Celiac Disease
- Chest Pain
- Childhood Obesity
- Cholecystitis
- Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)
- Cirrhosis
- Clostridium Difficile Colitis
- Colitis
- Colonoscopy
- Common Cold
- Constipation
- Crohn's Disease
- Cystitis
- Diarrhea
- Diverticulosis
- Edema
- Eosinophilic Esophagitis
- Esophagitis
- Fatty Liver Disease
- Feeding and Swallowing
- Fever
- Food Allergies
- Gallbladder Pain
- Gastric Bypass Surgery
- Gastritis
- Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD)
- Gastroparesis
- General Care
- Headache
- Heart Disease
- Heartburn
- Helicobacter Pylori Infection
- Hemorrhoids
- Hepatitis A (HAV)
- Hepatitis B (HBV)
- Hepatitis C (HCV)
- Hiatal Hernia
- High Blood Pressure
- Hot Flashes
- Hyperlipidemia
- Hyponatremia
- Indigestion
- Inflammatory Bowel Disease (IBD)
- Influenza
- Inguinal Hernia
- Internal Bleeding
- Intussusception
- Irritable Bowel Syndrome (IBS)
- Lactose Intolerance
- Leaky Gut Syndrome
- Liver Disease
- Migraine
- Nausea and Vomiting
- Obesity
- Osteoporosis
- Pancreas Divisum
- Pancreatic Cancer
- Pancreatic Cysts
- Pancreatitis
- Peptic Ulcer
- Portal Hypertension
- Prescription Refill
- Primary Biliary Cirrhosis (PBC)
- Primary Sclerosing Cholangitis (PSC)
- Stomach Cancer
- Swallowing Disorders
- Ulcerative Colitis
- Urethritis
- Urinary Tract Infection (UTI)
Procedures Performed by Dr. Edward J. Esber
Medicare Enrollment
Dr. Edward J. Esber is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Gastroenterology .
Bills through: Akron Digestive Disease Consultants, Inc
Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.
Payments received
Drug payment
| Pfizer | $43 |
| AbbVie | $13 |
| Takeda | $12 |
Other
| Food and Beverage | $70 |
Studies
MEDICAL COLLEGE OF OHIO
Graduated in 1988Additional Specialities
- Internist
Looking for more Gastroenterologists?
There are 9 other gastroenterologists in this region.
- Gender: Male
- Address: Suite 200 570 White Pond Drive Akron, 44320, OH
- Gender: Male
- Address: Suite 200 570 White Pond Drive Akron, 44320, OH
- Gender: Male
- Address: 2481 Professional Court Las Vegas, 89128, NV
- Gender: Male
- Address: Suite 200 570 White Pond Drive Akron, 44320, OH
- Gender: Male
- Address: 3800 Embassy Parkway Suite 100 Akron, 44333, OH
- Gender: Male
- Address: 3800 Embassy Parkway Suite 100 Akron, 44333, OH
- Gender: Male
- Address: Suite 100 570 White Pond Drive Akron, 44320, OH
- Gender: Male
- Address: Suite 100 570 White Pond Drive Akron, 44320, OH
- Gender: Male
- Address: Suite 100 570 White Pond Drive Akron, 44320, OH
Questions & Answers
Has Dr. Edward J. Esber affiliation with hospitals?
Dr. Edward J. Esber is affiliated with AKRON GENERAL MEDICAL CENTER. For the full list of hospitals see this list.
Where can you meet with Dr. Edward J. Esber?
Dr. Edward J. Esber's office is located at 570 White Pond Drive Suite 100 in Akron, OH 44320.
What conditions does Dr. Edward J. Esber treat?
Dr. Edward J. Esber provides treatment for Barrett's Esophagus, Bleeding Varices, Cancer, Heartburn, Hemorrhoids, Prescription Refill. For the full list see this list.
Does Dr. Edward J. Esber have affiliation with practices?
Dr. Edward J. Esber is affiliated with Summa Health System. For the full list of practices see this list.